free shipping|30 Days Return |100% Money Back Guarantee

Sacet's Privacy Policy

Sacet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is designed with an aim to inform you about the information that Diamonds Factory collects, the reasons why such data is collected and how this data is used to safeguard your rights.

Note: In the entire policy, "We, Us, Our" refers to "Diamonds Factory” wherein "You, Yours” refers to Customers and Readers.

Our privacy policy will be updated occasionally and the same would be reflected with "Updated" next to "Privacy Policy" wherever needed. We persuade you to periodically review this page to be informed of how we are protecting your information. This policy was last updated on Friday 18th May 2018.

What We Collect:

Personal information is required only at the point of purchasing an item or when ordering free home trial. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to: First Name, Last Name, Home, Billing or Physical address; E-mail Address; Phone Number; other Contact Information; Credit Card Number, Expiration Date.

We may also collect the following information:

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • IP Addresses
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.
    Note: At any point in time, if you do not wish to receive further communications from Us, you may select to opt-out of receiving such information or email us on help@sacet.com
  • When you visit our Website, Sacet collects your IP address to, among other things, help diagnose problems with its server, administer and tune the operation of its Website, analyse trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within our Website. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

The gathered data may also be used for omission of errors and accuracy and relevancy. In addition, the data could be used internally for research on user's demographics, preferences, behaviour and to improve the website and your experience.

Compliance With Law And Fraud Protection:

We may collect and disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Information Shared With Third Parties:

Third parties may use your personal information. For instance, when we ship the product out to you, we need to share your Full Name, Shipping Address with our delivery agent. Examples of other third parties that we may share your personal information will include: webhosting companies, fulfilment companies (e.g., companies that fulfil product orders), jewellers, assemblers, data analysis firms, affiliates, third party consulting or marketing firms and e-mail service providers. Additionally, if you use a credit card or other financing alternative to place an order with Sacet, to confirm and process your order, we will share your personal information with such financing company. These third parties only receive personal information if such information is needed to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use any personal information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by Sacet. We only provide third parties with the minimum amount of personal information necessary to complete the requested service, product and or transactions.

Email This Product To A Friend:

When you e-mail a product to a friend, you and your friend's names and e-mail addresses are requested. This ensures that your friend will know that you have requested that Sacet send them an email. You and your friend's e-mail addresses will only be used for this purpose unless permission is otherwise granted.

Business Transfer:

Your personally identifiable information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which personally identifiable information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the Company.

International Transfers:

Information collected on this Web Site may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Sacet or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities and by using this Web Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Additionally, Sacet may use third-party advertising or content delivery companies to serve ads or images on our Web Site or on other web sites on the World Wide Web. These companies may use web beacons to place a persistent cookie on your computer. Doing this allows the third party to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compiles anonymous information. Information collected through these third-party advertising companies is anonymous.

Links:

Our Web Site may provide links to other third-party Websites, which are outside our control and not covered by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) Web Sites.

Security:

Sacet is committed to the protection of the personal information that you share with us. We utilize a combination of security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access. Additionally, when we transfer sensitive personal information (for example, credit card information) over the Internet, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@sacet.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sacet (UK) 54 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8HN.